Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Skip to main content



글리세린의 효과

피부 건조증은 많은 사람들이 겪는 피부 문제이다. 일시적일 수도 있고 습진이나 아토피성 피부염과 같은 만성 피부 질환의 증상이기도 하다. 피부 건조증이 생기는 원인으로 몇 가지 요인을 꼽을 수 있다. 너무 자주 씻는 습관, 화학 제품과의 접촉, 큰 기온차, 차갑고 건조하고 바람부는 날씨, 오염 물질이나 담배 연기 등의 외부 요인은 물론 건강, 다이어트, 스트레스, 나이 등의 내부적인 요인도 뒤따른다.  

 

건강한 피부는 피부 각질층의 13% 정도의 수분을 유지하지만 건조한 피부는 피부장벽이 손상되면서 수분 손실이 증가된다. 또, 갈라진 피부 틈 사이로 미세먼지가 침투해 염증을 유발하고 건조함으로 인한 건조증을 유발하게 된다. 건조한 피부를 해결할 방법은 피부과 의사들이 인정한 가장 근본적인 보습 원료인 글리세린이다. 글리세린은 피부 장벽을 개선해 피부 각질층의 수분 증발을 막고 수분을 보존하여 촉촉한 보습을 유지시켜주기 때문이다.

 

뉴트로지나의 핵심 테크놀로지인 글리세린은 NMF(Natural Moisturizing Factor)와 유사한 보습성을 가진 습윤제이다. 글리세린 함량이 높은 보습제를 사용할 경우 일반적인 보습제를 사용할 때보다 건조한 피부를 정상으로 되돌리는 시간의 단축되고 효과는 배가되는데, 뉴트로지나는 순도 99%의 고농축 글리세린을 사용하여 끈적임 없이 장시간 피부에 보습 효과를 유지시켜 줄 뿐만 아니라 테라피 수준의 효과를 준다.

 

Glycerin - what is it?

Glycerin is a colourless. sweet tasting, viscous luquid that is widely used in pharmaceutical products. It is Known commercially as 'glycerin' or 'glycerin' although the chemical name is glycerol. Glycerin is a simple polyol compound with three hydrophilic hydrixyl groups that are responsible for it's solubility in water and ti's hygroscopic nature(Figure 6).

 

Glycerin is manufactured by saponification of fats. Towards the end of the 19th century. glycerin was produced commercially as a by-product from the candlie-making industry becasuse candles were made from animal fats. Today it is synthesised either from animal fats or vehetable oils, such as coconut and soybean. The glycerin used in  th Norwegian Fomula is synthesised exclysively from vegetable oils.

 

Glycerin is a good solvent and is highly hygroscopic in nature absorbing moisture form th air. It can be dissolved in water or alcohol but not in oli. The food industry uses glycerin as a humectant, solvent, sweetener and for preserving foods. It is also used during the manufacturing processes of mono and di-glycerides for emulsifiers and for polyglycerol esters used in margarine.

 

 

The cosmetic nand pharmaceutical industries appreciate glycerin for it;s luvricationg and moisture-retaining prorerties. It is often used as an active ingredient in soap, shaving foam, tootpaste, mouthwash and many skin or hair care products. Applied in topical preparations, glycerin is highly effective for the treatment of dry and imitable skin conditions.

 

Glycerin has the advantage of being able to attract and hold many times it;s own weight in water which makes it rehydrating dry skin. Natural, endogenous glycerin exists within the stratum corneum where it;s hygroscopic properties are simiar th those of Natural Moisturising Factor. The importance of endogenous glycerin for natural skin hydration has been demonstrated in many studies including on by Choi et.al. where investigators identified a clear correlation between glycerin levels and moisture levels within the stratum comeum. Boosting the quantity of glycerin within the stratum comeum results in improved skin hydration.

 


<관련 자료보기>